II. BACKGROUND A. E-Rate Program Rules and Requirements 2. Under the E-Rate program, eligible schools, libraries, and consortia that include eligible schools and libraries may apply for discounts for eligible services. 47 CFR §§ 54.501-54.505. The Commission’s rules require applicants to seek competitive bids for all eligible services for which they are considering requesting E-Rate support by submitting a completed FCC Form 470 to USAC. 47 CFR § 54.503(a)-(c); see also 47 CFR § 54.503(c)(1) (“An eligible school, library, or consortium that includes an eligible school or library seeking to receive discounts for eligible services under this subpart shall submit a completed FCC Form 470 to the Administrator to initiate the competitive bidding process”).