See 2004 FCC Form 470 Instructions at 16, Block 4; 2010 FCC Form 470 Instructions at 9, Block 4 (consortia are expected to “aggregate demand and thus secure a better price on [services] that each district will then contract for and pay individually”). The Consortium then provided access to the negotiated contract to its members, each of whom individually purchased their preferred services—an approach that is generally consistent with our definition of a master contract. 19. Section 54.500 of the Commission’s rules defines a master contract as “a contract negotiated with a service provider by a third party, the terms and conditions of which are then made available to an eligible school, library, rural health care provider, or consortium that purchases directly from the service provider.” 47 CFR § 54.500. The MNPS Contract effectively operated as a master contract created for the benefit of the Consortium’s members, from which the new members could purchase services without themselves having to undergo a new competitive bidding process.