Thus, Mr. Sutton violated section 301 of the Act on that date. 5. Section 503(b) of the Act authorizes the Commission to impose a forfeiture against any person that “willfully or repeatedly fail[s] to comply with any of the provisions of [the Act] or of any rule, regulation, or order issued by the Commission.” 47 U.S.C. § 503(b). Here, section 503(b)(2)(D) of the Act authorizes us to assess a forfeiture of up to $20,134 for each day of a continuing violation, up to a statutory maximum of $151,005 for a single act or failure to act. See 47 U.S.C. § 503(b)(2)(D); 47 CFR §§ 1.80(b)(7), (9); Amendment of Section 1.80(b) of the Commission’s Rules, Adjustment of Civil Monetary Penalties to Reflect Inflation, Order, 33 FCC Rcd 12278 (EB 2018). In exercising our forfeiture authority, we must consider the “nature, circumstances, extent, and gravity of the violation and, with respect to the violator, the degree of culpability, any history of prior offenses, ability to pay, and such other matters as justice may require.” 47 U.S.C. § 503(b)(2)(E). In addition, the Commission has established forfeiture guidelines; they establish base penalties for certain violations and identify criteria that we consider when determining the appropriate penalty in any given case. 47 CFR § 1.80(b)(8), Note to paragraph (b)(8).