Letter from Gerard Lavery Lederer, Counsel for Clark County, Nevada, to Marlene Dortch, Secretary, Federal Communications Commission (Sept. 6, 2019) (Request). Clark County states that the request was negotiated with Verizon and that Verizon counsel authorized Clark County to represent that Verizon has no objection to the request. Id. at 2. We deny the request, however, because this matter raises important issues that potentially affect not only Verizon but also other providers operating both in and outside of Clark County. 2. Section 1.2 of the Commission’s rules provides that “the filing deadline for responsive pleadings to a docketed petition for declaratory ruling will be 30 days from the release date of the public notice, and the default filing deadline for any replies will be 15 days thereafter.” 47 CFR § 1.2. The Commission established filing deadlines of September 25, 2019 for responses to the Petition and October 10, 2019 for reply comments.