Health care providers and service providers can receive further guidance on whether a service is interstate or intrastate in nature by contacting USAC’s Contributions team at (888) 641-8722. 7. Requesting a Cost-Based Rate (Method 3): To request approval of a cost-based rural rate, the Commission’s rules require the service provider to submit a justification of its requested rural rate to either the Commission or the state commission, including an itemization of the costs of providing the service requested by the eligible health care provider. See 47 CFR § 54.607(b)(1) (“The carrier must provide, to the state commission, or intrastate rates, or to the Commission, for interstate rates, a justification of the proposed rural rate, including an itemization of the costs of providing the requested service”). To comply with this requirement, the request for approval of a cost-based rural rate should include a cost study that demonstrates how the costs of providing service are allocated to RHC Program customers. At a minimum, the cost study should include the following data points: a.