If it is not possible to determine a rural rate because there are no tariffed or publicly available rates charged by other service providers for same or similar services in the rural area where the eligible health care provider is located, or if the service provider reasonably determines that the rural rate calculated using Method 2 is unfair, then health care providers and service providers may calculate a rural rate using Method 3. See 47 CFR § 54.607(b) (“If there are no tariffed or publicly available rates for such services in that rural area, or if the carrier reasonably determines that this method for calculating the rural rate is unfair, then the carrier shall submit for the state commission’s approval, for intrastate rates, or the Commission's approval, for interstate rates, a cost-based rate for the provision of the service in the most economically efficient, reasonably available manner.”).