It does so by compensating telecommunications carriers for the difference between the higher rates provided in rural areas and the lower rates available to urban customers in the same state. To obtain program support for a telecommunications service, participating health care providers must submit a funding application (FCC Form 466) to USAC that states and substantiates the rural rate requested by the service provider for the service and the urban rate for the service within the state. USAC posts a “standard urban distance” (SUD) for each state on its website. 47 CFR §§ 54.605(c)-(d). If the telecommunication service requested by the health care provider is to be provided over a distance equal to or less than the SUD, then the urban rate must be a rate “no higher than the highest tariffed or publicly-available rate charged to a commercial customer for a functionally similar service in any city with a population of 50,000 or more in that state, calculated as if it were provided between two points within the city.” 47 CFR § 54.605(a). If the telecommunication service requested by the health care provider is to be provided over a distance greater than the SUD, then the urban rate must be a rate “no higher than the highest tariffed or publicly-available rate charged to a commercial customer for a functionally similar service provided over the [SUD] in any city with a population of 50,000 or more in that state, calculated as if it were provided between two points within the city.” 47 CFR § 54.605(b). After USAC reviews the application and issues a funding decision, the health care provider only pays the urban rate and the Universal Service Fund (Fund) pays the difference between the urban rate and the rural rate to the telecommunications carrier.