Id. 1. Methods 1, 2, and 3 Must Be Applied Sequentially: Method 1 must be used to determine a rural rate unless the service provider selected is not actually charging non-health care provider customers rates for same or similar services in the rural area where the eligible health care provider is located. See 47 CFR § 54.607(a) (“The rural rate shall be the average of the rates actually being charged to commercial customers, other than health care providers, for identical or similar services provided by the telecommunications carrier providing the service in the rural area in which the health care provider is located.”). In that case, health care providers and service providers must attempt to calculate a rural rate using Method 2. See 47 CFR § 54.607(b) (“If the telecommunications carrier serving the health care provider is not providing any identical or similar services in the rural area, then the rural rate shall be the average of the tariffed and other publicly available rates, not including any rates reduced by universal service programs, charged for the same or similar services in that rural area over the same distance as the eligible service by other carriers.”).