Furthermore, the Commission intends to seek review of that decision. See Press Release, Office of Chairman Pai, FCC, Chairman Pai Statement on the Third Circuit’s Media Ownership Decision (Sept. 23, 2019). Nevertheless, we conclude that even if the rules in effect prior to the 2010/2014 Quadrennial Review Order on Reconsideration applied here, the unique circumstances in this case would justify a waiver of such rules. 18. Section 1.3 of the Commission’s rules provides that the Commission may waive its substantive rules for good cause shown. 47 CFR § 1.3 (“The provisions of this chapter may be suspended, revoked, amended, or waived for good cause shown, in whole or in part, at any time by the Commission, subject to the provisions of the Administrative Procedure Act and the provisions of this chapter. Any provision of the rules may be waived by the Commission on its own motion or on petition if good cause therefor is shown.”). In upholding long ago the Commission’s authority to impose generally applicable broadcast ownership rules, the Supreme Court relied on the Commission’s commitment to consider “adequate reasons why the Rules should be waived.” United States v. Storer Broadcasting Co., 351 U.S. 192, 205 (1956).