These rules include specific requirements for a covered provider The Commission’s rural call completion rules define a “covered provider” as “a provider of long-distance voice service that makes the initial long-distance call path choice for more than 100,000 domestic retail subscriber lines,” including all of the “business and residential fixed subscriber lines and mobile phones” aggregated over all of the provider’s affiliates. 47 CFR § 64.2101. to monitor the performance of intermediate providers For the purposes of our rural call completion rules, the term “intermediate provider” means any entity that “(1) [e]nters into a business arrangement with a covered provider or other intermediate provider for the specific purpose of carrying, routing, or transmitting voice traffic that is generated from the placement of a call placed— (i) [f]rom an end user connection using a North American Numbering Plan resource; or (ii) [t]o an end user connection using such a numbering resource; and (2) [d]oes not itself, either directly or in conjunction with an affiliate, serve as a covered provider in the context of originating or terminating a given call.” 47 CFR § 64.2101. following the handoff of a call, list a point of contact on its website designated for resolving call completion issues, and establish service quality standards for intermediate providers to ensure the reliable completion of calls to rural areas.