II. BACKGROUND 4. In September 2019, the Commission adopted the Access Arbitrage Order to reduce the use of the intercarrier compensation system to implicitly subsidize services offered through wasteful access stimulation schemes. Access Arbitrage Order, 34 FCC Rcd at 9035-36, para. 1. Among other things, in the Access Arbitrage Order the Commission modified the definition of access stimulation. Id. at 9053, para. 43. Under the modified definition in section 61.3(bbb) of the Commission’s rules, a competitive LEC is deemed to be engaged in access stimulation if it “has an interstate terminating-to-originating traffic ratio of at least 6:1 in an end office in a calendar month.” 47 CFR § 61.3(bbb)(1)(ii). The Commission also revised the access stimulation definition to include a higher ratio for rate-of-return LECs that are not parties to revenue sharing agreements. 47 CFR § 61.33(bbb)(1)(iii).