Co. v. FCC, 636 F.2d 454, 462 (D.C. Cir. 1980). and can also be inferred when the surrounding circumstances clearly show the existence of intent to deceive. See American Int’l Dev., Inc., BC Docket No. 78-40, Memorandum Opinion and Order, 86 FCC 2d 808, 816, n.39 (1981), aff'd sub nom. KXIV, Inc. v. FCC, 704 F.2d 1294 (D.C. Cir. 1983). The Commission may disqualify an applicant who deliberately makes misrepresentations. Contemporary Media, Inc., v. FCC, 214 F.3d 187, 196 (D.C. Cir. 2000). In addition, section 1.17(a)(2) of the Rules provides that no person may provide, in any written statement of fact, “material factual information that is incorrect or omit material information that is necessary to prevent any material factual statement that is made from being incorrect or misleading without a reasonable basis for believing that any such material factual statement is correct and not misleading.” 47 CFR § 1.17(a)(2).