The Commission has authority to issue a declaratory ruling “terminating a controversy or removing an uncertainty.” 5 U.S.C. § 554(e); see also 47 CFR § 1.2. Neither of the two clarifications adopted today requires the adoption of a substantive rule because they merely resolve uncertainty surrounding previous Commission orders and the underlying technology transitions discontinuance rules. The Administrative Procedure Act and the Commission’s rules give us wide latitude to resolve such uncertainties via declaratory rulings. See 5 U.S.C. § 554(e) (“The Agency, with like effect as in the case of other orders and in its sound discretion, may issue a declaratory order to terminate a controversy or remove uncertainty”); 47 CFR § 1.2 (“The Commission may, in accordance with section 5(d) of the Administrative Procedure Act, on motion or on its own motion issue a declaratory ruling terminating a controversy or removing uncertainty”); 47 CFR § 0.91(b), (m); 47 CFR § 0.291 (delegating to the Bureau Chief “authority