Finally, we issue an Order adopting a non-substantive ministerial update to our codified rules required by actions the Commission took in the 2017 Wireline Infrastructure First Report and Order, by revising and correcting a now-inaccurate cross-reference in our rules. II. BACKGROUND 4. Section 214(a) of the Communications Act of 1934, as amended, requires that carriers seek Commission authorization before discontinuing, reducing, or impairing service to a community or part of a community. 47 U.S.C. § 214(a). Unless otherwise noted, this item uses the term “discontinue” or “discontinuance” as a shorthand for the statutory language “discontinue, reduce, or impair.” The Commission will grant such authorization only if it determines that “neither the present nor future public convenience and necessity will be adversely affected.” Id. Reference to “the Commission” with respect to administering its section 214 discontinuance rules throughout this item includes actions taken by the Bureau pursuant to its delegated authority to accept, process, and act on section 214 applications.