(OSNET), apparently violated section 301 of the Communications Act of 1934, as amended (Act) and sections 15.1(b) and 15.205 of the Commission’s rules by modifying network equipment to operate in restricted portions of the 2300 MHz band, where a Commission license is required, and then operating that network equipment without such a license. We therefore propose a monetary forfeiture of $20,000 against OSNET for these apparent violations of the Act and the Commission’s rules. II. BACKGROUND 3. Legal Framework. Section 301 of the Act states that “[n]o person shall use or operate any apparatus for the transmission of energy or communications or signals by radio” within the United States or its territories without a license granted by the Commission. 47 U.S.C. § 301. Part 15 of the Commission’s rules provides an exception to this general license requirement and sets forth conditions under which devices (intentional radiators) may operate without an