This waiver extends to all PTC locomotive radio operations under Call Sign WQYR421. SCRRA Waiver Request at n.7 (stating that the “waiver request should cover freight railroad mobile radios that will utilize the Station License [WQYR421] in Southern California pursuant to a forthcoming leasing arrangement”). Mobile Radio Transmitter Power Output Limit. The Rail Safety Act requires U.S. railroads to deploy interoperable PTC systems so that when a railroad enters another’s territory as a tenant, it can safely use the host rail’s PTC system where required. 49 U.S.C. § 20157(a)(2)(A)(i)(1) (a railroad “must provide for interoperability of the system with the movements of trains of other railroad carriers over its lines”). The Rail Safety Act defines “interoperability” as “the ability to control locomotives of the host railroad and tenant railroad to communicate with and respond to the positive train control system, including uninterrupted movements over property boundaries.” Id. § 20157(i)(3).