The rule provides further that, in such emergency situations, a carrier is automatically granted discontinuance authority for 60 days, beginning the day it files its application, unless the Commission informs the carrier to the contrary within 15 days after the date of filing. 47 CFR § 63.63(b) (stating, in relevant part, that “[a]uthority for the emergency discontinuance, reduction, or impairment of service for a period of 60 days shall be deemed to have been granted by the Commission effective as of the date of the filing of the request, unless, on or before the 15th day after the date of filing, the Commission shall notify the carrier to the contrary.”). The rule also provides that the applicant may, by the 50th day after seeking discontinuance authority, request renewal of such authority.