CenturyLink Application at 1-2. CenturyLink submits that it became aware of the resulting impairment of service to approximately 148 customers on May 20, 2020. CenturyLink Application at 1-4; CenturyLink Supplemental Letter at 1-2. Since this time, several customers have transitioned off of CenturyLink’s service and service has now been restored to the vast majority of remaining CenturyLink customers. CenturyLink also is issuing credits on customer bills to ensure that customers are not charged for the duration of the service interruption. CenturyLink Second Supplemental Letter at 5. Under section 63.63(a), a carrier is required to file an emergency discontinuance application no later than 65 days “after the occurrence of the conditions which have occasioned the discontinuance, reduction, or impairment” of service. 47 CFR § 63.63(a). CenturyLink should have filed its emergency discontinuance application no later than July 23, 2020. However, CenturyLink filed its application 33 days late on August 25, 2020 and requested a waiver of the filing deadline.