See 47 CFR § 63.63(a). CenturyLink instead filed its emergency discontinuance application 33 days after the deadline along with a request for waiver of the timing provisions of section 63.63(a). CenturyLink Application at 4, note 5. 5. Although waivers of our rules are not routinely granted, we believe good cause exists for granting CenturyLink’s request for waiver of the timing provisions of section 63.63 in this case based on the specific circumstances. See 47 CFR § 1.3 (stating that “[a]ny provision of the rules may be waived by the Commission on its own motion or on petition if good cause therefor is shown.”). The Commission may exercise its discretion to waive a rule where (a) the particular facts make strict compliance inconsistent with the public interest, (b) special circumstances warrant a deviation from the general rule, and (c) such deviation will serve the public interest.