As a result, a failure to make full payment of the debt due will necessarily leave a basis for revocation under section 9A(c).  See 47 CFR § 1.1940(f). II. DISCUSSION 2. Under section 9 of the Communications Act of 1934, as amended (Act), and the Commission’s rules (Rules), the Commission is required to “assess and collect regulatory fees” to recover the costs of certain regulatory activities. 47 U.S.C. § 159(a)(1); 47 CFR §§ 1.1151-1.1167. When the required payment is received late or is incomplete, the Commission must assess a penalty equal to “25 percent of the amount of the fee which was not paid in a timely manner.” 47 U.S.C. § 159A(c)(1); 47 CFR §§ 1.1157(c)(1), 1.1164. 3. For fiscal year (FY) 2016, the deadline for paying regulatory fees was September 27, 2016; See Payment Methods and Procedures for Fiscal Year 2016 Regulatory Fees, Public Notice, 2016 WL 4625515 (OMD Sep. 6, 2016). for FY 2017, it was