USF/ICC Transformation Order, 26 FCC Rcd at 17937, para. 807. This obligation provides that a competitive LEC may not tariff interstate access charges above those filed by the competing incumbent LEC (ILEC) for similar services. See 47 CFR § 61.26(b); see generally Access Charge Reform, Reform of Access Charges Imposed by Competitive Local Exchange Carriers, CC Docket No. 96-262, Seventh Report and Order and Further Notice of Proposed Rulemaking, 16 FCC Rcd 9923 (2001). Section 61.26(a)(2) defines “competing ILEC” as “the incumbent local exchange carrier, as defined in 47 U.S.C. 251(h), that would provide interstate exchange access services, in whole or in part, to the extent those services were not provided by the CLEC.” 47 CFR § 61.26(a)(2). 5. There is a narrow exemption to the competitive LEC benchmark rule that permits a Rural Competitive Local Exchange Carrier (Rural CLEC) that is competing with a non-rural ILEC to benchmark its interstate access rates to the highest band of NECA’s tariffed interstate access rates rather than to the rates tariffed by the competing ILEC. 47 CFR § 61.26(e). A rural CLEC engaged in access stimulation does not qualify for the rural exemption. Id. A “Rural CLEC” is defined as “a CLEC that does not serve (i.e., terminate traffic to or originate traffic from) any end users located within either: (i) Any incorporated place of 50,000 inhabitants or more, based on the most recently available population statistics of the Census Bureau; or (ii) An urbanized area, as defined by the Census Bureau.” Id. at § 61.26(a)(6). A competing ILEC is “the incumbent local exchange carrier, as defined in 47 U.S.C. 251(h), that would provide interstate exchange access services, in whole or in part, to the extent those services were not provided by the CLEC.” Id. at § 61.26(a)(2). And, a “non-rural ILEC” is defined as “an incumbent local exchange carrier that is not a rural telephone company under 47 U.S.C. 153(44).” Id. at § 61.26(a)(4).