Nat’l Transp. Safety Bd., 832 F.2d 1294, 1296-97 (D.C. Cir. 1987) (notice and comment is unnecessary where the regulation does no more than repeat, virtually verbatim, the statutory grant of authority), cert. denied, 486 U.S. 1057 (1988); Metzenbaum v. Federal Energy Regulatory Commission, 675 F.2d 1282, 1291 (D.C. Cir. 1982) (agency order appropriately issued without notice and comment under the APA’s “good cause” exception as a nondiscretionary ministerial action). II. BACKGROUND 2. New section 511 provides specific authority for the Commission to combat pirate radio broadcasting with enhanced penalties. 47 U.S.C. § 511. Pirate radio broadcasting is defined as “the transmission of communications on spectrum frequencies between 535 and 1705 kilohertz, inclusive, or 87.7 and 108 megahertz, inclusive, without a license issued by the Commission, but does not include unlicensed operations in compliance with part 15 of title 47, Code of Federal Regulations.” 47 U.S.C. § 511(h). Sections 511(a) and (b) permit forfeitures of up to $100,000 per day, up to a maximum fine of $2 million, for any person who “willfully and knowingly does or causes or suffers to be done” 47 U.S.C. § 511(a). any pirate radio broadcasting. 47 U.S.C. §§ 511(a)-(b). These enhanced forfeiture amounts are “in addition to any other penalties provided by law.” 47 U.S.C. § 511(b) (emphasis added). Section 511(f) directs the Commission to “revise its rules to require that, absent good cause, in any case alleging a violation of subsection (a) or (b), the Commission shall proceed directly to issue a notice of apparent liability without first issuing a notice of unlicensed operation.” 47 U.S.C. § 511(f). Because section 511(f) is specific to cases involving pirate radio broadcasting, this Order does not impact the Bureau’s use of such notices in cases that do not involve pirate radio broadcasting, as defined in section 511(h). See id. § 511(h).