Under the amended rule, the Commission has the authority to impose a penalty of up to $100,000 per day, up to a maximum fine of $2 million, These amounts are subject to annual adjustments due to inflation. Amendment of Section 1.80(b) of the Commission’s Rules, Adjustment of Civil Monetary Penalties to Reflect Inflation, Order, 34 FCC Rcd 12824 (EB 2019). against any person who willfully and knowingly does or causes or suffers to be done any pirate radio broadcasting, in addition to any forfeiture penalty amount that may be proposed under any other provision of the Communications Act. See 47 U.S.C. §§ 511(a)-(b). 4. Second, consistent with section 511(f), we amend section 1.80 to provide that, absent good cause, the Commission shall, in the first instance, propose a penalty against any person who “willfully and knowingly does or causes or suffers to be done any pirate radio broadcasting.” 47 U.S.C. § 511(a). In other words, absent good cause to do otherwise, the Commission will not first issue a notice of unlicensed operation to a person who engages in such conduct. S. Rep.