Our action here is ministerial because it simply effectuates regulations established by legislation and requires no exercise of administrative discretion. We also take this opportunity to make a few nonsubstantive editorial revisions to section 1.80, as some punctuation and numbering references have gotten out of sequence as a result of past amendments. See 47 CFR § 0.231(b) (“The Managing Director, or his designee, is delegated authority to make nonsubstantive editorial revisions of the Commission’s rules and regulations upon approval of the bureau or staff office primarily responsible for the particular part or section involved.”). For this reason, we conclude that prior notice and comment would serve no useful purpose and is unnecessary. We therefore find that this action comes within the “good cause” exception to the notice and comment requirements of the APA. See 5 U.S.C. § 553(b)(B).