Competitive bidding is necessary to “help minimize the support required by ensuring that rural [health care providers] are aware of cost-effective alternatives” and “ensures that the universal service fund is used wisely and efficiently.” Federal-State Joint Board on Universal Service, CC Docket No. 96-45, Report and Order, 12 FCC Rcd 8776, 9134, para. 688 (1997). Thus section 54.603(b)(4) of our Telecom Program competitive bidding rules requires that an applicant select the most cost-effective method of providing the requested service, with the “most cost-effective method” of providing service defined to be “the method that costs the least after consideration of the features, quality of transmission, reliability, and other factors that the health care provider deems relevant to choosing a method of providing the required health care services.” 47 CFR § 54.603(b)(4) (2018).