It appears that, under the tariff revisions, Northern Valley expects IXCs to bear the costs of delivering to James Valley traffic bound for Northern Valley. In its Direct Case, Northern Valley must justify why its decision to name a single tandem, affiliated with Northern Valley, apparently not directly connected to the IXCs, and located a significant distance from its previous tandem connection point is not an unjust or unreasonable practice. 21. The Commission’s Access Stimulation Rules, implementing the just and reasonable framework of section 201(b), “advance policies in sections 251, 254, and 256 of the Act,” including promoting efficient marketplace behavior and avoiding implicit subsidies. Id. at 9076, para. 99 (citing 47 U.S.C. §§ 201(b), 251, 254, 256). Section 256, for example, “promote[s] nondiscriminatory accessibility by the broadest number of users and vendors of communications products and services . . . through . . . coordinated public telecommunications network planning and design.” See 47 U.S.C. § 256(a)(1)(A).