A critical component of the nation’s efforts to address and contain this health-related emergency is the ability of health care and public safety organizations to communicate effectively with the public. 6. On our own motion, we confirm that certain callers may lawfully make automated calls and send automated text messages to wireless telephone numbers when such calls are necessary to protect the health and safety of citizens pursuant to the TCPA’s “emergency purposes” exception. Pursuant to section 1.2 of the Commission’s rules, the Commission may, “on its own motion issue a declaratory ruling terminating a controversy or removing uncertainty.” 47 CFR § 1.2. In the Blackboard-Edison Declaratory Ruling, the Commission made clear that automated calls to wireless numbers made necessary by incidents of imminent danger including “health risks” affecting health and safety are made for an emergency purpose and do not require prior express