It requests reconsideration or a waiver, however, to “be given more time for this construction and building on this call sign.” Id. The explanation offered by Nevada State Parks for its failure to conform with the Commission’s construction deadline and construction notification rules is that it did not have a “communications specialist here for a couple of years.” Id. III. DISCUSSION 4. Section 1.106(c)(2) of the Commission’s rules provides that a petition for reconsideration may rely on facts not previously presented if we find that “consideration of the facts relied on is required in the public interest.” 47 CFR § 1.106(c)(2). We do not find the facts alleged here to support grant of reconsideration. Nevada State Parks contends that its failure to comply with Commission rules and deadlines was administrative inadvertence due to the lack of a communications specialist on staff.