Thus, provision of programming in excess of 15% of the brokered television station’s weekly programming hours may result in violation of the Local Television Ownership Rule. During the period that the COVID-19 outbreak remains a national emergency, individual licensees may request temporary waivers of the Local Television Ownership Rule to provide more news coverage to brokered stations than is currently provided by existing Local Marketing, Shared Services, or related agreements if such additional coverage would exceed 15% of their current weekly programming hours. 47 CFR § 1.3 (“Any provision of the rules may be waived by the Commission on its own motion or on petition if good cause therefor is shown.”). To expedite determinations during this period of national emergency, we will permit such requests to be made via e-mail.