We believe that the circumstances described herein constitute just such a class of cases. In waiving a requirement for good cause, the Commission must (1) explain why deviating from the general requirement serves the public interest, and (2) explain the nature of the special circumstances. 47 CFR § 1.3 (“The provisions of this chapter may be suspended, revoked, amended, or waived for good cause shown, in whole or in part, at any time by the Commission, subject to the provisions of the Administrative Procedure Act and the provisions of this chapter. Any provision of the rules may be waived by the Commission on its own motion or on petition if good cause therefor is shown.”). Here, the public interest, convenience, and necessity would be best served by encouraging entities that have previously purchased advertising time but can no longer use it to donate such time for the broadcast of COVID-19-related PSAs.