April 6, 2020 DA 20-385 Jessica J. González Gaurav Laroia Free Press 1025 Connecticut Avenue, N.W., Suite 1110 Washington, D.C. 20036 Re: Free Press Emergency Petition for Inquiry Into Broadcast of False Information on COVID-19 Dear Counsel: Free Press has filed, under section 1.41 of the Federal Communications Commission’s rules, Section 1.41 states, in relevant part, that “[e]xcept where formal procedures are required under the provisions of this chapter, requests for action may be submitted informally. Requests should set forth clearly and concisely the facts relied upon, the relief sought, the statutory and/or regulatory provisions (if any) pursuant to which the request is filed and under which relief is sought, and the interest of the person submitting the request.” 47 C.F.R. § 1.41. an emergency petition requesting an investigation into broadcasters that have aired the President of the United States’ statements and press conferences regarding the novel coronavirus (COVID-19) and related commentary by other on-air personalities.