Co. v. FCC, 636 F.2d 454, 461 (D.C.Cir.1980) (“[E]ffective regulation is premised upon the agency's ability to depend upon the representations made to it by its licensees. . ..”)). Specifically, as the Commission made clear in the Translator Interference Order, “[i]t is the responsibility of the complaining station to verify the validity of listener complaints, including those submitted electronically, and failure to do so or knowingly submitting false information will be subject to strict enforcement measures.” Translator Interference Order, 34 FCC Rcd at 3467, para. 17. Finally, section 1.17 of the rules states that any holder of a Commission license may not “provide material factual information that is incorrect or misleading without a reasonable basis for believing that any such material factual statement is correct and not misleading.” 47 CFR § 1.17(a)(2). In this case, WDNC-AM alleges that Coley-Davis has a “regular Sunday morning talk show” on WFXK. Supplements Opposition at 4. This allegation is based on information provided to the declarant William Patnaud by unidentified WDNC-AM staff. Id., Attach.