180-day time period that numbers may be held in “reserved status” by service providers at the request of business customers for their future use to 360 days and we do so for wireless numbers placed or maintained in reserved status from the date of this Order to September 30, 2020. As a result, businesses impacted by the pandemic that have suspended operations will be able to retain their existing mobile wireless telephone numbers until their operations resume without imposing additional financial disruption due to disconnection or reactivation fees or imposing associated billing inconveniences. 2. Generally, the Commission’s rules may be waived for good cause shown. 47 CFR § 1.3 (providing that “[a]ny provision of the rules may be waived by the Commission on its own motion or on petition if good cause therefore is shown”). The Commission may exercise its discretion to waive a rule where the particular facts would render strict compliance inconsistent with the public interest. Northeast Cellular Telephone Co. v. FCC, 897 F.2d 1164, 1166 (D.C. Cir. 1990).