Pursuant to section 254(h)(3) of the Communications Act of 1934, as amended (the Act), and section 54.313 of the Commission’s rules, E-Rate eligible services cannot be sold, resold, or transferred in consideration of money or any other thing of value. 47 U.S.C. § 254.(h)(3) (“Telecommunications services and network capacity provided to a public institutional telecommunications user under this subsection may not be sold, resold, or otherwise transferred by such user in consideration for money or any other thing of value.”); 47 CFR § 54.513(a) (“Eligible supported services provided at a discount under this subpart shall not be sold, resold, or transferred in consideration of money or any other thing of value . . . .”). 4. In 2014, the Commission expanded the high-speed broadband options available to applicants by equalizing the treatment of leased lit fiber and leased dark fiber under the E-Rate program rules, The Commission equalized the treatment of leased lit fiber and leased dark fiber under the