There are limitations to these exceptions. 4. Section 227(e). Section 227(e), also known as the Truth in Caller ID Act, prohibits “caus[ing] any caller identification service” in connection with any voice service or text message service to “knowingly transmit misleading or inaccurate caller identification information with the intent to defraud, cause harm, or wrongfully obtain anything of value[.]” 47 U.S.C. § 227(e); see also 47 CFR § 64.1604. The prohibition does not apply to “lawfully authorized investigative, protective, or intelligence activity of a law enforcement agency of the United States, a State, or a political subdivision of a State, or of an intelligence agency of the United States; or [to a]ctivity engaged in pursuant to a court order that specifically authorizes the use of caller identification manipulation.” 47 CFR § 64.1604(b); see also 47 U.S.C. § 227(e)(3)(B)(ii); 47 U.S.C. § 227(e)(7). Such practices are known colloquially as “spoofing.” 5. Section 3 of the TRACED Act. Section 3 of the TRACED Act amends section 227(b) of the TCPA in several respects.