See generally Auction 105 Procedures Public Notice at paras. 14-103; 47 CFR § 1.2105(a). In order to qualify to bid in an auction, an interested party must timely submit a short-form application and make an appropriate upfront payment. 47 CFR § 1.2105(a). 4. Section 1.2105(a)(3) of the Commission’s rules states that no individual or entity may file more than one short-form application or have a controlling interest in more than one short-form application. Id. § 1.2105(a)(3). Section 1.2105(b)(1)(ii)(B) states that, if “entities commonly controlled by the same individuals or same set of individuals submit applications for any set of licenses in the same or overlapping geographic area in a single auction, then only one of such application may be deemed complete, and the other such application(s) will be deemed incomplete, such applicants will not be found qualified to bid, and the associated upfront payment(s), if paid, will be returned.” Id. § 1.2105(b)(1)(ii)(B).