Further modifications were made to the performance measures requirements in subsequent reconsideration orders. See Connect America Fund, Order on Reconsideration, 34 FCC Rcd 8081 (WCB/WTB/OET 2019); Connect America Fund, WC Docket No. 10-90, Order on Reconsideration, FCC 19-104 (Oct. 31, 2019). · Annual section 54.314 certification. The first annual section 54.314 certification is due for the long-form applicants that are being authorized by this Public Notice by October 1, 2021. 47 CFR § 54.314. Pursuant to section 54.314 of the Commission’s rules, if a support recipient was designated by a state, that state must certify on the support recipient’s behalf “that all federal high-cost support provided . . . within that State was used in the preceding calendar year and will be used in the coming calendar year only for the provision, maintenance, and upgrading of facilities and services for which the support is intended.” 47 CFR § 54.314(a). If a support recipient was designated an ETC by the Federal Communications Commission, it must self-certify by filing a sworn affidavit executed by a corporate officer attesting to the relevant facts. 47 CFR § 54.314(b).