Sponsorship Identification Requirements, Order, DA 20-376 (MB rel. Apr. 3, 2020) (Sponsorship ID Waiver Order). On June 17, 2020, The Ad Council requested that the Commission extend the temporary waiver beyond the June 30, 2020 expiration. E-mail from Lisa Sherman, President and CEO The Ad Council, to Michelle M. Carey, Chief, Media Bureau, Federal Communications Commission (June 17, 2020, 13:03 EDT). 2. In the Sponsorship ID Waiver Order, released April 3, 2020, the Bureau, acting pursuant to the waiver authority granted in section 317(d) of the Communications Act of 1934, as amended, (the Act), See 47 U.S.C. § 317(d) (granting the Commission authority to waive the disclosure requirement contained in section 317 “in any case or class of cases with respect to which it determines that the public interest, convenience, or necessity does not require the broadcasting of such announcement”). waived the sponsorship identification requirements contained in section 317(a) of the Act 47 U.S.C. § 317(a).