Therefore, it is appropriate for us to issue this clarification at this time. Utilities cannot, however, use their ownership of the pole, which confers significant negotiating leverage, to require attachers to agree to give up rights to which they are entitled under the Commission’s rules without the attacher obtaining a corresponding benefit from the utility. We do not address CTIA’s request concerning light poles in this Declaratory Ruling, and this issue remains pending. A. Utilities May Not Impose Blanket Restrictions on Access to Their Poles 7. Section 1.1403(b) of the Commission’s rules specifies that requests for access must be in writing, any denial by the utility must be issued in writing, and such “denial of access shall be specific, shall include all relevant evidence and information supporting its denial, and shall explain how such evidence and information relate to a denial of access for reasons of lack of capacity, safety, reliability, or engineering standards.” 47 CFR § 1.1403(b). We clarify that under this rule, utilities may not impose categorical bans on pole access that do not require the utility to provide a reason for denying access specific to the pole or attachment in question.