In the Order, the Commission determined that the new 6 GHz rules would advance its statutory directive to “encourage the larger and more effective use of radio in the public interest.” See Order, 35 FCC Rcd at 3947, para. 264 (citing 47 U.S.C. § 303(g)). Section 1507 also provides that the Commission “ensure that [its] efforts . . . related to spectrum allocation and assignment made available on an unlicensed basis radio frequency bands to address demand for unlicensed wireless broadband operations if doing so is, after taking into account the future needs of homeland security, national security, and other spectrum users—(1) reasonable; and (2) in the public interest.” Id. § 1507(a)(3). The new 6 GHz rules also are consistent with the recently announced congressional goal of “promot[ing] spectrum policy that makes available on an unlicensed basis radio frequency bands to address consumer demand for unlicensed wireless broadband operations.” Id. § 1507(a)(3). 42. A stay would postpone the stated benefits of the new 6 GHz rules. In particular, as discussed in the Order, the new 6 GHz rules will help meet the growing consumer demand for wireless broadband and yield important economic benefits.