of these rules as applied to non-Internet-based TRS—traditional TRS, speech-to-speech relay service (STS), and captioned telephone service (CTS), which they provide in state TRS programs—pending Commission consideration of the providers’ petition for rulemaking to end the application of the rules to non-Internet-based TRS. 2016 Hamilton and Sprint Waiver Order, 31 FCC Rcd at 9511, para. 1. Traditional TRS is provided to a user equipped with a text telephone (TTY), a “machine that employs graphic communication in the transmission of coded signals through a wire or radio communication system.” 47 CFR § 64.601(a)(43). STS “allows individuals with speech disabilities to communicate with voice telephone users through the use of specially trained [communications assistants] who understand the speech patterns of persons with speech disabilities and can repeat the words spoken by that person.” Id. § 64.601(a)(40). CTS allows a person who can speak, but who has difficulty hearing over the telephone, to use a telephone with a display to simultaneously listen to the other party and read captions of what the other party is saying.