The statute does not “merely confer power to promulgate rules generally applicable to all Commission proceedings, … it also delegates broad discretion to prescribe rules for specific investigations … and to make ad hoc procedural rulings in specific instances.” Schreiber, 381 U.S. at 289 (citing FCC v. WJR, The Goodwill Station, 337 U.S. 265, 282 (1949), Norwegian Nitrogen Products Co. v. U.S., 288 U.S. 294, 321-22 (1932), Pottsville, 309 U.S. at 138). In resolving a formal complaint, the Commission exercises an investigative function. See 47 U.S.C. § 208(b) (“If . . . there shall appear to be any reasonable ground for investigating said complaint, it shall be the duty of the Commission to investigate the matters complained of in such manner and by such means as it shall deem proper.”). To effectuate this discretion, the Commission adopted rule 1.735, which dovetails with the statute. 47 CFR § 1.735 (“The Commission may issue such orders and conduct its proceedings as will best conduce to the proper dispatch of business and the ends of justice.”).