Customers were impacted by this current outage and the application suggests at least one customer remained even recently.  CenturyLink provides no indication that it took prompt steps to address the outage in Missouri, as it did for the 2020 outage in Michigan. Accordingly, we disagree that CenturyLink has demonstrated good cause for a waiver here. Pursuant to section 63.63(b) authority for the emergency discontinuance, reduction, or impairment of service shall be deemed to be granted for a period of 60 days by the Commission effective as of the date of the filing of the request, unless, “on or before the 15th day after the date of filing, the Commission shall notify the carrier to the contrary.” 47 CFR § 63.63(b) The Bureau hereby notifies CenturyLink that its late-filed application is not granted. Bureau staff also notified CenturyLink by phone on August 27, 2021 that this late-filed emergency discontinuance application would not be deemed granted.