Federal Communications Commission DA 21-1183 Before the Federal Communications Commission Washington, D.C. 20554 In the Matter of ) ) Pluto Inc. ) File No.: EB-TCD-20-00030606 ) CD Acct. No.: 202132170002 ViacomCBS Inc. ) FRN: 0031351463 ) ) ORDER Adopted: September 29, 2021 Released: September 29, 2021 By the Chief, Enforcement Bureau: 1. The Enforcement Bureau (Bureau) of the Federal Communications Commission has entered into a Consent Decree with ViacomCBS Inc. (ViacomCBS) and its wholly owned subsidiary, Pluto Inc. (Pluto), to resolve its investigation into whether Pluto violated sections 79.4 and 79.103 of the Commission’s rules (Rules) pertaining to the closed captioning of video programming delivered through Pluto’s streaming service, Pluto TV. These rules require that all “nonexempt full-length video programming delivered using Internet Protocol must be provided with closed captions if the programming is published or exhibited on television in the United States with captions.”1 This enforcement action is brought under the internet closed captioning provisions of the Twenty-First Century Communications and Video Accessibility Act of 2010 (CVAA)2, and represents an important step toward meeting the CVAA’s goal of ensuring that “individuals with disabilities are able to