II. BACKGROUND 4. In September 2019, the Commission unanimously adopted the Access Arbitrage Order to reduce the use of the intercarrier compensation system to implicitly subsidize services through revenues generated by access stimulation. Access Arbitrage Order, 34 FCC Rcd at 9035-36, para 1. Among other actions the Commission took in the Access Arbitrage Order, it modified the definition of access stimulation. Id. at 9053, para. 43. Under the modified definition in section 61.3(bbb)(1)(ii) of the Commission’s rules, a competitive LEC is deemed to be engaged in access stimulation if it “has an interstate terminating-to-originating traffic ratio of at least 6:1 in an end office in a calendar month.” 47 CFR § 61.3(bbb)(1)(ii).