II. BACKGROUND 2. Section 225 of the Communications Act of 1934, as amended (the Act), directs the Commission to ensure that telecommunications relay services are available, “to the extent possible, and in the most efficient manner,” to individuals “in the United States” who are deaf, hard of hearing, or deafblind or have a speech disability, 47 U.S.C. § 225(b)(1); see also id. § 225(a)(3) (defining TRS as “telephone transmission services that provide the ability for an individual who is deaf, hard of hearing, deaf-blind, or who has a speech disability to engage in communication by wire or radio with one or more individuals, in a manner that is functionally equivalent to the ability of a hearing individual who does not have a speech disability to communicate using voice communication services by wire or radio”). To achieve functional equivalency, the Commission’s rules contain operational, technical, and functional minimum standards that govern the provision of TRS. See 47 CFR § 64.604 et seq. a class of beneficiaries that includes many U.S. government employees.