II. BACKGROUND 2. To accomplish its broadband goals, the Federal Communications Commission (Commission or FCC) requires facilities-based broadband service providers to file FCC Form 477 twice each year. The March 1 filing reports data as of December 31 of the prior year, and the September 1 filing reports data as of June 30 of the current year. See 47 CFR §§ 1.7001, 1.7002; FCC Form 477 Local Telephone Competition and Broadband Reporting Instructions for Filing as of December 31, 2019 and Beyond at 32 (December 31, 2019 FCC Form 477 Instructions). Section 1.7001 directs FCC Form 477 filers to make filings “in accordance with the Commission’s rules and instructions to the FCC Form 477,” and warns that “[f]ailure to file the FCC Form 477 in accordance with the Commission’s rules and instructions to the Form 477 may lead to enforcement action pursuant to the Act and any other applicable law.” From time-to-time the Commission has issued a Public Notice shifting the filing data beyond March 1st or September 1st because those data coincide with a date that the Commission was officially closed (e.g., due to a weekend of Federal holiday) or because of maintenance of the electronic filing