Broad. Co. v. FCC, 437 F.2d 680, 683 (D.C. Cir. 1970) (An “applicant bears a heavy burden to demonstrate that his arguments for waiver are substantially different from those that have been carefully considered in rulemaking proceeding”). Petitioners seeking waiver must establish “good cause” by demonstrating that special circumstances warrant deviation from the general rule and that such deviation better serves the public interest than strict adherence to the rule. 47 CFR § 1.3 (“Any provision of the rules may be waived by the Commission on its own motion or on petition if good cause therefor is shown.”). See WAIT Radio, 418 F.2d at 1157; Ne. Cellular Tel. Co. v.