the Commission’s foreign sponsorship identification rules somehow constitute an “independent investigation” in contravention of the statute which only requires “appropriate inquiries made by the station to the party that pays it for the broadcast.”) Merely imposing a disclosure requirement in the absence of reasonable efforts on the part of licensees to determine whether a foreign governmental entity has sponsored the relevant programming would render section 317(c) of the Act toothless, as such information cannot be readily discerned without the steps outlined in the Commission’s order. 11. Section 317(c) requires a licensee to exercise “reasonable diligence” to obtain information to make a sponsorship announcement “from . . . persons with whom [the licensee] deals directly in connection with any program or program matter for broadcast.” 47 U.S.C. § 317(c). Relying on language in Loveday v. F.C.C., Loveday v. F.C.C., 707 F.2d 1443 (1983) (Loveday). Petitioners assert that the statute “is satisfied by appropriate inquiries made by the station to the party that pays it for the broadcast.”