We expect AT&T to provide updates to affected customers and the Commission about this discontinuance of service as soon as possible. Wireline Competition Bureau (Bureau) staff notified AT&T by phone on December 7, 2021, 15 days after the Application was filed, that its late-filed application was not deemed granted. Bureau staff also informed AT&T by phone on December 7, 2021 that its waiver request would not be granted. AT&T offered no explanation as to why its emergency discontinuance application was filed 31 days late and failed to show that good cause exists to waive the Commission’s section 63.63 filing deadline. See 47 CFR § 1.3 (stating that “[a]ny provision of the rules may be waived by the Commission on its own motion or on petition if good cause therefor is shown.”). For further information, contact Kimberly Jackson, (202) 418-7393 (voice), Kimberly.Jackson@fcc.gov, of the Competition Policy Division, Wireline Competition Bureau.