(n) “Parties” means Intrado and the Bureau, each of which is a “Party.” (o) “Rules” means the Commission’s regulations found in Title 47 of the Code of Federal Regulations. II. BACKGROUND 3. Section 9.4 of the Commission’s rules states, “All telecommunications carriers shall transmit all 911 calls to a PSAP [public safety answering point], to a designated statewide default answering point, or to an appropriate local emergency authority as set forth in § 9.5.”3 Section 4.9(h) of the Commission’s rules requires “covered 911 service providers,” in the event of an outage that “potentially affects a 911 special facility,” to notify the designated official at the affected PSAP of the outage “as soon as possible but no later than thirty minutes after discovering the outage” and “convey to that person all available information that may be useful in mitigating the effects of the outage . . . .”4 4. At the time of the 911 Outage, Intrado was a covered 911 service provider directly providing 911 call routing and location services to numerous PSAPs.5 Intrado, in turn,