(m) “Operating Procedures” means the standard internal operating procedures and compliance policies established by the Company to implement the Compliance Plan. (n) “Parties” means CenturyLink and the Bureau, each of which is a “Party.” (o) “Rules” means the Commission’s regulations found in Title 47 of the Code of Federal Regulations. II. BACKGROUND 3. Section 9.4 of the Commission’s rules states, “All telecommunications carriers shall transmit all 911 calls to a PSAP, to a designated statewide default answering point, or to an appropriate local emergency authority . . .”4 Section 4.9(h) of the Commission’s rules requires “covered 911 providers,” in the event of an outage that “potentially affects a 911 special facility,” to notify the designated official at the affected PSAP of the outage “as soon as possible but no later than thirty minutes after discovering the outage” and “convey to that person all available information that may be useful in mitigating the effects of the outage . . . .”5 4. At the time of the 911 Outage, CenturyLink was a covered 911 service provider in many of the areas affected by the 911 outage and was thus responsible for ensuring that 911