On July 27, 2021, the Wireline Competition Bureau (Bureau) released a public notice seeking comment on the Application. Comments Invited on Section 214 Application(s) To Discontinue Domestic Non-Dominant Carrier Telecommunications Services, WC Docket No. 21-296, Public Notice, DA 21-919 (WCB July 27, 2021), https://ecfsapi.fcc.gov/file/072710867791/DA-21-919A1.pdf The public notice stated that the Application would be automatically granted on August 27, 2021, unless the Commission notified the applicant that the grant would not be automatically effective. Id. at 1. Section 63.71(f) of the Commission’s rules states, in relevant part, that domestic non-dominant carrier applications to discontinue, reduce or impair service “shall be automatically granted on the 31st day… unless the Commission has notified the applicant that the grant will not be automatically effective.” 47 CFR § 63.71(f). On August 11, 2021, the California Public Utilities Commission (CPUC) filed a comment in opposition to an automatic grant of AT&T’s discontinuance application.