II. BACKGROUND 2. The Bureau issued Permittee a construction permit for the Translator on January 8, 2018, with an expiration date of January 8, 2021 (Permit). File No. BNPFT-20171201ABG (filed Dec. 1, 2017). However, Permittee did not file a covering license application by January 8, 2021, and the Permit expired on its own terms that day pursuant to section 73.3598(e) of the Rules. 47 CFR § 73.3598(e) (“Any construction permit for which construction has not been completed and for which an application for license has not been filed, shall be automatically forfeited upon expiration without any further affirmative cancellation by the Commission.”). On April 5, 2021, Permittee submitted an application for a covering license (Application), Application File No. 0000142968 (filed Apr. 5, 2021) (Application). which the Bureau dismissed on May 17, 2021. Broadcast Actions, Report No. PN-2-210519-01 (MB May 17, 2021).