Accordingly, the issue is moot. but claims that the Commission did not respond to its inquiries. Id. Permittee claims that it ultimately “presumed that there was nothing that [it] had to do in regards to the translator other than getting it constructed before the [Permit] lapsed.” NAL Response at 2. Permittee states that it completed construction on January 1, 2021, before the Permit lapsed. Id. 7. We reject Permittee’s claim that it was unaware that it needed to file a covering application. Section 73.3598(e) of the Rules makes clear that a license to cover application must be filed prior to the permit’s expiration date. 47 CFR § 73.3598(e) (“Any construction permit for which construction has not been completed and for which an application for license has not been filed, shall be automatically forfeited upon expiration without any further affirmative cancellation by the Commission.”) (emphasis added). The Permit itself also explicitly informed Permittee that a covering license application must be obtained prior to the permit expiration. See File No.