Pursuant to section 54.407 of the Commission’s rules, in order to receive reimbursement for offering Lifeline, among other things, an ETC must certify “as part of each request for reimbursement that . . . [it] is in compliance with all of the [Commission’s] rules” 47 CFR § 54.407(d). for the program. 6. The Commission’s Lifeline rules establish specific requirements that ETCs must fulfill in order to claim and receive federal Lifeline support. See 47 CFR §§ 54.400 – 54.422. Section 54.407(a) of the Commission’s rules states that Lifeline support shall be paid to an ETC “based on the number of actual qualifying low-income customers listed in the National Lifeline Accountability Database that the eligible telecommunications carrier serves directly as of the first of the month.” 47 CFR § 54.407(a).