(2) such qualifying low-income consumers must be served directly by the ETC as of the first day of the month, and (3) such consumers must have been determined to be eligible. 47 CFR §§ 54.400(a), 54.407(a), 54.409. 7. The Commission’s rules strictly prohibit an ETC from seeking reimbursement for a subscriber unless the ETC has confirmed that subscriber’s eligibility to receive Lifeline service. See 47 CFR §§ 54.410(b)(1)(i), (c)(1)(i). ETCs are required to “implement policies and procedures for ensuring that their Lifeline subscribers are eligible to receive Lifeline services.” Id. at § 54.410(a). In particular, ETCs must confirm that a consumer is an actual “qualifying low-income consumer” meeting the eligibility criteria set forth in the Commission’s rules. Id. at § 54.409(c). Section 54.409 requires Lifeline subscribers to meet certain income-based criteria.