Today, the Lifeline program has significantly grown to include discounts on voice or broadband Internet access services, as well as bundled service, to qualifying low-income consumers, ensuring that all Americans can take advantage of the benefits that voice and broadband Internet access service bring, including being able to connect to jobs, family, education, health care providers, and emergency services. See 47 CFR § 54.401(a) (“Lifeline means a non-transferable retail service offering . . . [t]hat provides qualifying low-income consumers with [reduced price] voice telephony service or broadband Internet access service….”); 47 CFR § 54.401(b) (permitting Lifeline discounts to be applied to bundled services). 5. Pursuant to the Act, in order to participate in the Lifeline program and receive federal universal service support for providing Lifeline service, a service provider must be designated as an ETC by either