II. BACKGROUND 2. Section 73.3539(a) of the Rules requires broadcasters to apply for license renewal “not later than the first day of the fourth full calendar month prior to the expiration date of the license sought to be renewed.” 47 CFR § 73.3539(a). If a station has not filed a timely license renewal application, it has no authority to continue operating past the expiration date unless it requests and obtains a Special Temporary Authorization (STA). See Atlantic City Bd. of Educ., Memorandum Opinion and Order, 31 FCC Rcd 9380, 9385, para. 11 (2016) (Atlantic City); see also 47 CFR § 1.62 (authorizing continued operations after expiration only “where there is pending before the Commission at the time of expiration of license any proper and timely application for renewal of license”).