Gen. Counsel, Lumen, to Marlene H. Dortch, Secretary, FCC, WC Docket No. 21-298, Comp. Pol. File No. 1710 (filed Nov. 22, 2021) (Withdrawal Letter). II. DISCUSSION 2. On July 14, 2021, CenturyLink filed the Application with the Commission requesting authority, under section 214 of the Communications Act of 1934, as amended, 47 U.S.C. § 214. and section 63.71 of the Commission’s rules, 47 CFR § 63.71. to discontinue the legacy voice service that it provides to 26 customers on Little Gasparilla Island, Florida that would result in a technology transition. 47 CFR § 63.60(i) (defining a Technology Transition as “any change in service that would result in the replacement of a wireline TDM-based voice service with a service using a different technology or medium for transmission to the end user, whether internet Protocol (IP), wireless, or another type”). The Application relied on the adequate replacement test established by the Commission in 2016 for evaluating technology transition discontinuance applications.