PTC-220 seeks a waiver of the two conditions in sections 80.215(i)(1) and (2) (which it cannot meet for technical reasons) so that its members may operate locomotive radios at up to 50 watts TPO with an ERP up to 39 watts. Waiver Request at 14-15. We grant PTC-220’s request for the reasons that follow. 30. Mobile Radio Transmitter Power Output Limit. The Rail Safety Act requires U.S. railroads to deploy interoperable PTC systems so that when a railroad enters another’s territory as a tenant, it can safely use the host rail’s PTC system where required. 49 U.S.C. § 20157(a)(2)(A)(i)(1) (a railroad “must provide for interoperability of the system with the movements of trains of other railroad carriers over its lines”). The Rail Safety Act defines “interoperability” as “the ability to control locomotives of the host railroad and tenant railroad to communicate with and respond to the positive train control system, including uninterrupted movements over property boundaries.” Id. § 20157(i)(3). To comply with this statutory interoperability requirement, PTC-220’s member railroads have deployed an integrated PTC system, which uses a combination of their base and wayside radio stations operating on 220-222 MHz band spectrum.