We deny Digital Broadcasting’s certification because we find that its application was deficient with respect to the requirement that the filing must be served on all local communities anticipated to be covered by OVS service upon completion of the system. 5. The Commission’s rules expressly require that “the applicant must serve a copy of its filing” on “the anticipated local communities to be served on completion of the system.” See 47 CFR § 76.1502(c)(6) (emphasis added); 47 CFR § 76.1502(d)(1) (“On or before the date an FCC Form 1275 is filed with the Commission, the applicant must serve a copy of its filing on all local communities identified pursuant to paragraph (c)(6) of this section . . . .” (emphasis added)). This requirement ensures that local communities have an opportunity to participate in the Commission’s process, including filing oppositions and/or comments.